Tuesday, December 31, 2024
[…] Perhaps the Democrats don't want to appear blatantly hypocritical by rejecting Trump's emphatic victory. Perhaps they know their efforts will be futile and have settled to peddling hoaxes during the Trump presidency.

However, not all Democrats think a Trump Presidency in 2025 is unavoidable.

Recently, The Hill published a piece written by Columbia Law Review editor-in-chief Evan Davis and former editor-in-chief of the Yale Law Journal David Schulte, directed at Congress. The authors quote Section 3 of the 14th Amendment to the Constitution to make the case that Trump's disqualification is based on insurrection against the Constitution:

“No person shall… hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any state, who, having previously taken an oath… to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof.”

To support their insurrection claim, the authors cite evidence from three forums:

The first forum is Trump’s second impeachment trial. 

"...On Jan. 13, 2021, then-President Trump was impeached for “incitement of insurrection.”