Monday, November 11, 2013
[…] US Code on fraud and false statements covers the definition and charges associated with making false statements under false information and hoaxes and false statements relating to health care matters.
In 18 U.S.C. 1038, it states:
“(1) In general. - Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of chapter 2, 10, 11B, 39, 40, 44, 111, or 113B of this title, section 236 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284), or section 46502, the second sentence of section 46504, section 46505(b)(3) or (c), section 46506 if homicide or attempted homicide is involved, or section 60123(b) of title 49, shall - (A) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; (B) if serious bodily injury results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and (C) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or