Monday, November 11, 2013
[…] In 18 U.S.C. Section 1035 which relates to “False statements relating to health care matters”, the lawstates:
“(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully - (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.”
McCarthy pointed out, “Well, how would the Justice Department be dealing with it if it had been uttered by, say, the president of an insurance company rather than the president of the United States?”